Steel Roll Up Door

1
magnifying
2
magnifying
5
magnifying
4
magnifying
6
magnifying
7
magnifying
1
2
5
4
6
7
Products

Steel Roll Up Door

Steel Roll Up Door is a durable rolling shutter system designed for factories, warehouses, workshops, commercial buildings, storefronts, storage facilities and service entrances where security, compact installation and reliable daily operation are important.
The door curtain consists of interlocking steel slats that travel vertically through side guide rails and coil around a barrel above the opening. When fully open, the curtain is stored overhead, leaving the doorway clear without requiring swing space or long horizontal tracks.
Compared with an aluminum roll up door, a Steel Roll Up Door places greater emphasis on strength, durability and physical protection, making it well suited to industrial and commercial applications.
Manufactured by Huadun Door Industry, a professional rolling door manufacturer and OEM supplier, the system can be customized according to opening dimensions, steel slat profile, operating method, guide configuration, surface finish and project requirements.

Description

Opening Process

A Steel Roll Up Door, also known as a Rolling Steel Door, Steel Roller Shutter Door or Commercial Roll Up Door, uses horizontally interlocking steel slats to form a strong, flexible curtain.

The curtain moves vertically inside guide rails installed on both sides of the opening. During opening, the slats coil around a barrel positioned above the doorway. During closing, the curtain unwinds and travels downward until the bottom bar reaches the floor.

This compact coiling design allows the door to use mainly the space immediately above the opening, making it suitable for buildings where overhead space is limited.

Typical components include:

● Interlocking steel slats 

● Roller barrel or shaft 

● Steel side guide rails 

● Bottom bar 

● Supporting brackets 

● Counterbalance or drive components 

● Optional protective hood 

● Manual, chain or electric operating system 

 

The curtain can be manufactured from galvanized or coated steel, with different slat profiles and thicknesses selected according to the opening size, wind conditions and operating requirements.

For applications requiring ventilation or partial visibility, perforated steel slats can be considered where the selected door configuration allows.

Smaller doors may use manual push-up operation, while larger or frequently operated doors can be equipped with a chain hoist or electric motor. The operating system should be selected according to the finished curtain weight and expected usage.

Features

  • Durable Steel Slat Construction

    The Steel Roll Up Door uses interlocking steel slats to create a continuous metal barrier when closed.

    Steel construction provides:

    ● High structural strength

    ● Durable industrial performance

    ● Good impact resistance

    ● Suitability for industrial environments

    ● Reliable long-term operation

    This makes the door particularly suitable for factories, warehouses, workshops and commercial service entrances.

  • Compact Overhead Storage

    The steel curtain coils around a barrel directly above the opening.

    Unlike a sectional door, the system does not require long horizontal tracks extending deep into the building. This makes a rolling steel door a practical option where ceiling space is needed for lighting, ventilation, piping or other equipment.

  • Strong Physical Security

    When closed, the interlocking steel curtain forms a solid barrier across the opening.

    This provides an effective level of physical separation for warehouses, workshops, storage areas, retail spaces and industrial buildings.

    For security-sensitive projects, the curtain profile, guide rails and locking configuration can be selected according to the required application.

  • Multiple Operating Options

    Depending on door size and usage, the system can be configured with:

    ● Manual push-up operation 

    ● Chain hoist 

    ● Electric motor 

    ● Wall-mounted control 

    ● Remote control 

    ● Key switch 

    ● Emergency manual operation 

    The drive system should be selected according to door dimensions, curtain weight and operating frequency.

  • Reinforced Guide System

    Steel guide rails control the curtain as it moves vertically.

    The guide system helps:

    ● Maintain curtain alignment 

    ● Support the closed curtain 

    ● Reduce lateral movement 

    ● Improve operating stability 

    ● Transfer curtain loads to the surrounding structure 

    For larger or exterior openings, reinforced guides and wind locks can be incorporated where required.

  • Wind-Resistant Configuration

    For exterior installations exposed to higher wind pressure, the door can be configured with stronger slats, reinforced guide rails, wind locks and a heavier bottom bar.

    The actual wind resistance should be determined according to door dimensions, curtain construction and local project wind loads rather than using one universal rating.

  • Weather Sealing

    Optional sealing components can be added around the closed door, including:

    ● Bottom rubber seals 

    ● Side guide seals 

    ● Upper seals 

    ● Brush strips 

    These components can help reduce drafts, dust and air infiltration around the door perimeter.

  • Custom Finishes and Colors

    Depending on project requirements, the steel curtain can be supplied with:

    ● Galvanized finish 

    ● Painted finish 

    ● Powder-coated finish 

    ● Customized colors 

    The selected surface treatment should match the installation environment and required appearance.

  • Customized Manufacturing

    Huadun can customize the Steel Roll Up Door according to:

    ● Opening width and height 

    ● Steel slat profile and thickness 

    ● Guide rail configuration 

    ● Barrel specification 

    ● Bottom bar 

    ● Operating system 

    ● Wind requirements 

    ● Surface finish 

    ● Color 

    ● Installation conditions 

    The curtain, guides, barrel and drive system are selected as one complete system according to the actual project requirements.

How It Works

Main Components

Main Components

A Steel Roll Up Door generally consists of:

● Interlocking steel slats 

● Roller barrel or shaft 

● Side guide rails 

● Bottom bar 

● Supporting brackets 

● Counterbalance components where required 

● Optional protective hood 

● Manual, chain or electric operating system 

● Optional safety and sealing components 

Opening

Opening

1.The operator activates the manual mechanism, chain hoist or electric motor. 

2.The barrel rotates and lifts the steel curtain. 

3.The slats travel vertically through the side guides. 

4.The curtain coils around the barrel above the opening. 

5.The doorway becomes clear for personnel, vehicles or goods. 

Closing

Closing

1.The operating system moves the curtain downward. 

2.The steel slats unwind from the barrel. 

3.The guide rails maintain curtain alignment. 

4.The bottom bar reaches the floor or designated closed position. 

5.The steel curtain forms a continuous barrier across the opening. 

 

This simple vertical coiling mechanism provides a durable closure while keeping overhead storage requirements relatively compact.

Parameters

Product Type Specification
Product Name Steel Roll Up Door
Common Technical Name Rolling Steel Door / Steel Roller Shutter Door / Rolling Service Door
Door Type Upward-coiling steel shutter
Curtain Material Steel / Galvanized steel according to configuration
Curtain Structure Interlocking steel slats
Slat Profile Customized according to door size and application
Steel Thickness Selected according to curtain profile and project requirements
Opening Direction Vertical upward
Storage Method Coil around upper barrel
Guide System Steel side guide rails
Bottom Bar Reinforced steel / engineered bottom profile
Operation Manual / Chain hoist / Electric
Motor Selected according to door dimensions and curtain weight
Control Push button / Remote / Key switch / Customized
Manual Emergency Operation Optional according to drive configuration
Hood Optional / according to installation design
Wind Locks Optional according to project requirements
Bottom Seal Optional
Side Seals Optional
Surface Finish Galvanized / Painted / Powder-coated
Color Customized
Size Customized according to opening dimensions
Installation Face-mounted / Between-opening according to site conditions
Customization OEM dimensions, slats, guides, motors, finishes and controls

 

Note: Steel slat thickness, barrel diameter, guide rail specification, motor capacity and wind resistance should be selected according to the actual opening dimensions, finished curtain weight and project requirements.

Applications

Steel Roll Up Doors are primarily used for industrial and commercial openings where durability, physical security and compact overhead storage are required.

Factories & Manufacturing Facilities

Typical applications include:

  • Factory entrances

  • Production workshops

  • Equipment entrances

  • Maintenance areas

  • Industrial service passages

 

Warehouses & Storage Facilities

Suitable for:

  • Warehouses

  • Distribution facilities

  • Storage buildings

  • Self-storage areas

  • Equipment storage

  • Goods entrances

 

The compact overhead coil allows efficient use of available building space while providing a durable metal closure.

 

Commercial Buildings

Suitable for:

  • Commercial service entrances

  • Storefront security openings

  • Retail buildings

  • Building service areas

  • Commercial storage rooms

  • Back-of-house entrances

 

Workshops & Maintenance Facilities

The door is suitable for:

  • Automotive workshops

  • Machinery repair areas

  • Maintenance buildings

  • Equipment rooms

  • Industrial garages

 

Exterior & Space-Limited Openings

Steel Roll Up Doors are also suitable for exterior openings where swing doors or sectional door tracks are impractical.

They can be used where the available space is limited around or beneath the ceiling.

Optional Configurations

Depending on project requirements, Huadun Steel Roll Up Doors can be configured with

Depending on project requirements, Huadun Steel Roll Up Doors can be configured with

● Customized opening dimensions

● Different steel slat profiles

● Different steel thicknesses

● Galvanized steel curtain

● Painted steel curtain

● Powder-coated finish

● Customized colors

● Reinforced side guide rails

● Wind locks

● Reinforced bottom bar

● Bottom weather seal

● Side guide seals

● Hood / protective cover

● Manual push-up operation

● Chain hoist

● Electric motor

● Push-button control

● Remote controls

● Key switch

● Emergency manual operation

● Safety photocells for suitable motorized configurations

● OEM branding

● Project-specific manufacturing

The final configuration should be selected according to opening dimensions, operating frequency, wind exposure, security requirements and installation conditions.

FAQ

  • What is a Steel Roll Up Door?

    A Steel Roll Up Door is a vertically operating door made from interlocking steel slats. When opened, the curtain coils around a barrel above the doorway, providing compact overhead storage and a durable metal closure.

  • What is the difference between a Steel Roll Up Door and an Aluminum Alloy Roll Up Door?

    The main difference is the curtain material and application focus. A Steel Roll Up Door generally emphasizes strength, durability and physical security, while an aluminum roll up door offers lower weight and greater emphasis on corrosion resistance and architectural appearance.

  • Can a Steel Roll Up Door be motorized?

    Yes. Electric operation, chain hoists and manual systems can be selected according to the door size, curtain weight and expected operating frequency.

  • Can a Steel Roll Up Door be used outdoors?

    Yes. Exterior installation is possible when the steel curtain, guide system, surface treatment and wind-resistant configuration are suitable for the site conditions. Local wind exposure should be considered during product selection.

  • Can the door be customized for strong wind conditions?

    Yes. Reinforced steel slats, guide rails, wind locks and supporting components can be selected according to the required design load. Final wind resistance must be determined from the actual door dimensions and project conditions.

  • Is a Steel Roll Up Door a fire-rated or high-speed door?

    Not in its standard configuration. A conventional Steel Roll Up Door is designed primarily for security, durability and general industrial or commercial access. Fire-rated rolling doors and high-speed doors are separate product categories requiring dedicated structures, controls and applicable testing or certification.

GET IN TOUCH

Chat With Us
WhatsApp Chat